fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

TotalShield, LLC

Last Updated: May 12, 2022

TotalShield, LLC (“us”, “we”, or “our”) respects the privacy of its customers, business partners, and online visitors, and is committed to protecting your privacy and using the information you share with us responsibly. TotalShield, LLC operates the www.TotalShield.com website (the “Service”).

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use our Service and tells you about your privacy rights and the choices you have associated with that data.

By using our website and services you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to: 

  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • User content, created by you during your use of our site
  • Payment information, when purchase a product or service from us
  • Usage information and browsing history while you are accessing any of our sites
  • Device information, such as your type of device, your IP address, and your service provider
  • Location data
  • Demographic information

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you.  You may opt out of receiving these communications from us by the instructions or link provided in any email we send or by contacting us, whichever is applicable.

USAGE DATA

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic information.

TRACKING COOKIES DATA

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and keep certain information. These can also be used to run our site more efficiently, by helping pages load quickly, and to better understand your interest.

USE OF DATA

TotalShield, LLC uses the collected data for various purposes including but not limited to: 

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or inquired about.

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you.  You may opt out of receiving these communications from us by the instructions or link provided in any email we send or by contacting us, whichever is applicable.

SHARING DATA

We are not in the business of selling or renting your Personal Data. We may share information about you with third parties under the following circumstances; however, these third parties are not permitted to share or use the information for any purpose other than providing services to us.

  • when necessary for third parties that provide support services to us, provided that such sharing is subject to this Privacy Policy and any applicable laws;
  • to help us market our products (for example, special offers) and some third party marketing or advertising purposes, though we do not share personally identifiable information about you with third parties for third party marketing or advertising purposes not consistent with the terms of this policy and applicable law;
  • to provide data analysis and strategy services;
  • when you consent to disclosure;
  • with our parent, subsidiaries, divisions, and affiliates; and
  • to enforce or apply our agreements or protect our rights.

We may disclose personally identifiable information under special circumstances, such as to comply with subpoenas, court orders, legal process or other valid law enforcement measures; to comply with a legal obligation; at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing the sites and applicable laws; to protect the legal rights, interests, or safety of the sites, our users or others; or when your actions violate our terms. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you.

We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale or other change in control.

RETENTION OF DATA

We retain your information in accordance with our records retention schedule. Our retention schedule for information will vary based upon the nature of the data and the purposes for which it was collected, as well as any applicable laws, rules, or regulations that require us to retain information for specific time periods. In addition, we may retain information to comply with other legal requirements or as is otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. We regularly review our retention schedules for compliance purposes.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorized to use this site. Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18.  

If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes will apply to all information that we possess, including information already in our possession, unless prohibited by law.  We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and updating the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

GDPR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

CCPA DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), we are providing the following additional details regarding the categories of Personal Information about California residents that we have collected (online and offline) or disclosed within the preceding 12 months. 

Under the CCPA, “Personal Information” is information that identifies, relates to, or could reasonably be linked with a particular California resident or household.

We collect this Personal Information, as listed above under Types of Data Collected, from you as well as from our affiliates, publicly available databases, event co-sponsors, joint marketing partners and our distributors/resellers. We use this Personal Information for the business purposes (as defined by the CCPA) described above in this Privacy Policy under Use of Data.

We disclosed the following Personal Information to third parties for our operational business purposes.  We may disclosed these categories of Personal Information to: our affiliates; resellers and distributors; agents, suppliers, and other trusted third-party service providers; and our professional advisors, auditors and business partners.

We have not sold Personal Information for purposes of the CCPA. Please note that, pursuant to the CCPA, you have the right to opt out of the sale of your Personal Information.

If you are a California resident, you may request that we:

  • Disclose to you the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request:
  • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such Personal Information;
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting Personal Information about you;
  • The categories of Personal Information about you that we sold and the categories of third parties to whom we sold such Personal Information (if applicable);
  • The categories of Personal Information about you that we otherwise shared or disclosed, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared or to whom we disclosed such Personal Information (if applicable).
  • Delete Personal Information we collected from you.

To make a request for the disclosures or deletion described above, please contact us here with the following information: your full name, email address, your relationship to us, and details regarding your request for the purpose of verification. Once we receive your request, we will verify your identity pursuant to CCPA regulations by matching the identifying information provided by you to the personal information already maintained by us. We may apply a more stringent verification process depending on the type and sensitivity of the personal information we collect and maintain about you. After verifying your identity, we will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

Your authorized agent may also submit a request for disclosure or deletion via the aforementioned submission methods. Pursuant to CCPA regulations, we will require the authorized agent to provide the agent’s contact information, information verifying the agent’s identity, and a signed letter of authorization from you that provides your agent with the authority to direct the handling of your Personal Information.

You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at media@totalshield.com.

Talk To Us

Talk To Us

Hey there 👋, how can we help you? 

You have Successfully Subscribed!